>

2022 Winners

2022 Winners

Congratulations to the Building and Architect of the Year Awards 2022 winners.

 

The winners were announced on Thursday, June 16th, 2022, at the Mansion House, Dublin,​

For high resolution photos from the event please visit our Flickr page.

Building of the Year

WINNER:


The Padel Club - Healy Partners Architects

Walls Construction

Architectural Practice of the Year

WINNER:


Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

HALT – Natural Fire Retardant Treatment

Outstanding Contribution to Architecture

RECIPIENT:


Ciaran O’Connor

Walls Construction

Building of the Year – Medical & Health

WINNER:


Bandon Primary Care Centre - Avanti Architects



FINALISTS:


  • Bandon Primary Care Centre - Avanti Architects

  • Bausch + Lomb Area 9 - Diarmuid Reil Architects

  • Belfast Back Care & Physiotherapy Centre - McGurk Architects

  • St John's House Nursing Home - FKL architects

2tec2

Building of the Year – Commercial

WINNER:


Founders District, Belfield Office Park - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects



FINALISTS:


  • Founders District, Belfield Office Park - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects

  • Kingspan Light & Air - Niall Smith Architects

SAS International

Building of the Year – Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality

WINNER:


The Padel Club - Healy Partners Architects



FINALISTS:


  • The Dean Hotel, Cork - Wilson Architecture

  • The Padel Club - Healy Partners Architects

  • Travelodge Hotel, Dublin - MCA Architects

  • Weighroom Building, Leopardstown Racecourse - Wejchert Architects

  • Wren Urban Nest - BDP

Vescom

Building of the Year – Educational

WINNER:


UCD Village Student Education & Amenity Building - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism



FINALISTS:


  • Holy Family School and Special Care Unit - TODD Architects

  • St. Brigid's & St. Patrick's National School - Cooney Architects

  • UCD Village Student Education & Amenity Building - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

Building of the Year – Medium Office

WINNER:


10-12 Hanover Quay – O’Mahony Pike & MOLA Architecture



FINALISTS:


  • 10-12 Hanover Quay – O’Mahony Pike & MOLA Architecture

  • 2 Cumberland Place - MCA Architects

  • 35 Shelbourne Road - RKD

  • Erskine House - TODD Architects

  • Guinness Enterprise Centre - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

  • Horgan's Quay Phase 1 - O'Mahony Pike

  • The Eight Building - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

Ethos Engineering

Building of the Year – Small Office

WINNER:


Bottleworks, Barrow Street - Henry J Lyons



FINALISTS:


  • 6 Pembroke Row - Henry J Lyons & MKN Property Group

  • 9 Riverwalk, National Digital Park - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects

  • Bottleworks, Barrow Street - Henry J Lyons

  • Sixty One Thomas Street - Lawrence and Long Architects

  • The Tree House - John Fleming Architects

Ethos Engineering

Sustainability Award for a Single Building or Development

WINNER:


Wren Urban Nest - BDP



FINALISTS:


  • 35 Shelbourne Road - RKD

  • Cottage - O'Neill Architecture

  • Farmhouse - O'Neill Architecture

  • Kilbride Court, Bray, Wicklow - COADY Architects

  • Wren Urban Nest - BDP

Fiontar Group

Green Architectural Practice of the Year

WINNER:


RKD



FINALISTS:


  • McGurk Architects

  • RKD

EzoBord

Rising Star in Architecture

WINNER:


Fergal Rainey - McGurk Architects



FINALISTS:


  • David Magennis - GAAN Architects

  • Fergal Rainey - McGurk Architects

  • Geoffrey Whelan - GWA Architects

Aperture Glazing

Building Refurbishment for a Single Building or Development

WINNER:


Pembroke Square - ALTU Architects



FINALISTS:


  • 5 George's Street Upper - Krüger/Lyons

  • AIB HQ Workplace Re-design, Ann Street, Belfast - TODD Architects

  • Belfast Back Care & Physiotherapy Centre - McGurk Architects

  • Donegal Garda Station - Rhatigan Architects

  • Pembroke Square - ALTU Architects

  • Portobello Courtyard House - GWA Architects

  • The Kelvin - RMI Architects

  • The Regency - GMR Architects & Aurient Investments

  • Wicklow Library and Archive - O Connell Mahon Architects

House Extension Refurbishment

WINNER:


Stiles Road – Brennan | Furlong Architects



FINALISTS:


  • Corrig Avenue – O’Driscoll Lynn Architects

  • Domville - Joe Fallon Architectural Design

  • Easton Lodge - Lawrence and Long Architects

  • Northland Grove – Brennan|Furlong Architects

  • Peek-a-boo! Kinsale, Cork - Conneely Wessels Architects

  • Portobello Courtyard House - GWA Architects

  • Rathlin - DMVF Architects

  • Stiles Road – Brennan|Furlong Architects

  • Strand Road - O'Driscoll Lynn Architects

  • The Willows - Peter Nickels Architects

Aperture Glazing

Single House Building of the Year

WINNER:


Cabra House - Niall Smith Architects



FINALISTS:


  • Cabra House - Niall Smith Architects

  • Stud Manager’s House, Co. Kildare - Lawrence and Long Architects

Housing Project of the Year

WINNER:


UCD Village Student Residences - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism



FINALISTS:


  • Beechpark, Cabinteely - John Fleming Architects

  • Cherry Lane - Urban Agency

  • Highfield House Student Residence - John Fleming Architects

  • Low Energy Local Authority Housing, Carlanstown, Meath - Cooney Architects

  • Quayside Quarter at Dublin Landings - RKD

  • UCD Village Student Residences - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

  • Ballybough 5 Storey Urban Housing - Cooney Architects

Conservation Award for a Single Building or Development (Large)

WINNER:


The Residence, 94 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin - Shay Cleary Architects



FINALISTS:


  • 10-12 Hanover Quay – O’Mahony Pike & MOLA Architecture

  • Horgan's Quay Phase 1 - O'Mahony Pike

  • Premier Inn, South Great George's Street - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects

  • Sixty One Thomas Street - Lawrence and Long Architects

  • The Residence, 94 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin - Shay Cleary Architects

  • Verville - Davey + Smith and MKN Property Group

Conservation Award for a Single Building or Development

WINNER:


Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, Tuam, Galway - Wejchert Architects



FINALISTS:


  • Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, Tuam, Galway - Wejchert Architects

  • Cottage - O'Neill Architecture

  • Easton Lodge - Lawrence and Long Architects

  • Farmhouse - O'Neill Architecture

  • The Regency - GMR Architects & Aurient Investments